Projects and News!


Jaunary 27, 2023
New piece (2022) for flute, trumpet, percussion, double bass and modular synthesizer
Ensemble Orbiter, Pfalzkeller St. Gallen


January 26, 2023
Premiere New piece (2022) for flute, trumpet, percussion, double bass and modular synthesizer
Commissioned by Ensemble Orbiter
Ensemble Orbiter, Walcheturm Zürich


December 4, 2022, 12:00 h
autonomous realities (2021) for flute, bass clarinet, violin and piano
Grup Instrumental
Festival de Ensembles | Sala Verde | Teatros del Canal, Madrid


November 21, 2022, 19:30 h
autonomous realities (2021) for flute, bass clarinet, violin and piano
Grup Instrumental
Festival de Ensembles, Sala Galve, Auditorio de Zaragoza


November 9, 2022, 20:00
autonomous realities (2021) for flute, bass clarinet, violin and piano
Grup Instrumental
XIII Festival Zahir Ensemble, Sala Turina, Sevilla


November 8, 2022, 11:00
autonomous realities (2021) for flute, bass clarinet, violin and piano
Grup Instrumental
MODERNA/música Festival de Ensembles| Auditorio del CSMV, Valencia


October 16, 2022, 17:00
Premiere Parallax (2019-2020) for orchestra
Commissioned by SÜDWESTRUNDFUNK
Donaueschinger Musiktage 2022, Closing Concert,
Baar Sporthalle, SWR symphonic Orchestra. Conductor: Bas Wiegers
Video
Program


October 3, 2022, 20:00 h
MTRAK (2018) for fixed electronic with SEGMOD
10 Jahre ENB – Konzert VIII, Tabakquartier - Zentrum für Kunst, Bremen, Ensemble New Babylon
ENB


June 15, 2022, 20:00
borrowing/borrowed walks (2022) for electric guitar and percussion
Commissioned by NOR with the support of the Präsidialdepartement der Stadt Zürich
Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zurich, NOR


June 1, 2022, 20:30
Premiere borrowing/borrowed walks (2022) for electric guitar and percussion
Commissioned by NOR with the support of the Präsidialdepartement der Stadt Zürich
KM28, Berlin, NOR


May 3, 2022. 20:00 h
Morphogenesis (2021) for theorbo, electric guitar, accordion and live electronics
Commissioned by Azione_Improvvisa with the support of Ernst Siemens Fundation
Unerhörte Musik, BKA Theater, Berlin, Azione_Improvvisa
Live-Stream
Unerhörte Musik


March 28, 2022. 12:00 h
ohne Außen (2022) for four saxophones and electric guitar
Commissioned by Vertixe Sonora with the support of INITIAL of the Akademie der Künste
Ciclo LATEXOS 22. Domus, A Coruña, Vertixe Sonora
LATEXOS 22


March 27, 2022. 12:00 h
ohne Außen (2022) for four saxophones and electric guitar
Commissioned by Vertixe Sonora with the support of INITIAL of the Akademie der Künste
Ciclo LATEXOS 22. Museo Belas Artes, A Coruña, Vertixe Sonora
LATEXOS 22


March 26, 2022. 19:00 h
Premiere ohne Außen (2022) for four saxophones and electric guitar
Commissioned by Vertixe Sonora with the support of INITIAL of the Akademie der Künste
Ciclo LATEXOS 22. Museo Interactivo da Historia Lugo, Vertixe Sonora
LATEXOS 22


March 22, 2022. 20:00 h
MTRAK (2018) for fixed electronic with SEGMOD
10 Jahre ENB – Konzert II. Schwankhalle. Bremen, Ensemble New Babylon
ENB


March 12, 2022. 18:30 h
Morphogenesis (2021) for theorbo, electric guitar, accordion and live electronics
Commissioned by Azione_Improvvisa with the support of Ernst Siemens Fundation
Giuventù Musicale, Teatro Del Tempio, Modena, Azione_Improvvisa
Giuventù Musicale


December, 2021
Book chapter “Experiment and Experience: Compositional Practice as Critique”
published in Sound Work: Composition as Critical Technical Practice,
Jonathan Impett (ed.) Orpheus Institute book series, Leuven University Press
Sound Work


December 11, 2021. 20:30 h
Premiere autonomous realities (2021) for flute, bass clarinet, violin and piano
Commissioned by the Sociedad Filarmónica de Badájoz with the support of INAEM
XIII Ciclo de Música Actual de Badajoz, Residencia Universitaria de Fundación CB (RUCAB), Badajoz,
Ensemble DME


November 24, 2021, 18:00 h
Talk "Wandering Recurrance: Openness and Identity through Spatialization"
inside the Ringvorlesung Wintersemester 2021 of the TU Dresden
Konferenzraum, Hochschule für Musik Dresden Carl Maria von Weber
Ringvorlesung


November 8-14, 2021
Umbra (2021) for organ and electronics
Supported by Musikfonds
Project Orgel, Orgel, Orgel, Orgel, Orgel
Organ, Lauren Readhead, electronics, Lula Romero.

Mon, 08/11/2021, 7:00 pm
Kaiser Wilhelm Memorial Church
Breitscheidplatz, 10789 Berlin

Wed, 10/11/2021, 7:30pm
Parish Church Weißensee
Berliner Allee 184, Berlin

Thu, 11/11/2021, 8:00 p.m.
Paul-Gerhardt-Church Schöneberg
Main Street 48, Berlin

Sat, 13/11/2021, 7:30pm
Old Parish Church Pankow
Breite Str. 37, Berlin

Sun, 14/11/2021, 6:00 p.m.
Tabor Church
Taborstraße 17, Berlin
orgel-x-5.netlify.app


September 21, 2021. 20:30 h
Morphogenesis (2021) for theorbo, electric guitar, accordion and live electronics
Commissioned by Azione_Improvvisa with the support of Ernst Siemens Fundation
Transart Festival, Bolzano, Azione_Improvvisa


October 16, 2020.
displaced (2020) for chamber orchestra,
Commissioned by SÜDWESTRUNDFUNK for the Donaueschinger Musiktage 2020
SWR symphonic Orchestra
Radio premiere SWR


March 20, 2020. 20:00 h, posponed COVID19
Korrektur (2012), for voice, double bass and live electronics
Off Liceu, Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona.


December 3, 2019. 20:30 h
Nomadic Traces (2019), for solo piano
Piece composed with the support of initiative neue musik Berlin
Piano, Pavlos Antoniadis, Unerhörte Musik, BKA, Berlin.
Program


November 24, 2019. 12:00 h
wieder ein mitternächtiger Tag (2015) for solo flute.
María Teresa Raga, flute, Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid.
Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid.


October 18, 2019. 20:00 h
die Wanderung II (2016-17), for tenor saxophone and live electronics, die Wanderung III for cello and live electronics,
and die Wanderung IV for flute and live electronics
Vertixe Sonora, MIGRACIÓN IV , Museo Tinguely, Basel.
Vertixe Sonora Program


October 7, 2019. 12:00 h
die Wanderung (2016-17), cycle of pieces for flute, tenor saxophone, cello, harp, accordion and live electronics
Vertixe Sonora, electronics, Lula Romero,
Deriva , Auditorio Municipal Valga, Valga, Spain.
Vertixe Sonora Programm


October 6, 2019. 19:30 h
die Wanderung (2016-17), cycle of pieces for flute, tenor saxophone, cello, harp, accordion and live electronics
Vertixe Sonora, electronics, Lula Romero,
Deriva , Auditorio Municipal Valga, Valga, Spain.
Vertixe Sonora Programm


September 20, 2019. 20:30 h
(מטרקא) MTRAK (2018), solo electronics using the non-standard sound synthesis program SEGMOD.
Electronics, Lula Romero, presentetation of the CD "SEGMOD", KM28, Berlin.
SEGMOD CD


July 1, 2019. 21:30 h
die Wanderung (2016-17), cycle of pieces for flute, tenor saxophone, cello, harp, accordion and live electronics
Vertixe Sonora, electronics, Lula Romero,
MIGRACIÓN III , Conservatorio de Música do Porto, Oporto, Portugal.
Vertixe Sonora Program


June 4, 2019. 20:00 h
die Wanderung III (2016-17), for cello and live electronics.
Ensemble Schallfeld, cello, Myriam García Hidalgo, live electronics, Davide Gagliardi,
TRANSDUKTIONEN. Klang als Schnittstelle, ImCUBUS, Graz.
Program


May 30, 2019. 21:30 h
die Wanderung IV (2016-17) for flute and live electronics.
Vertixe Sonora, flute, Clara Saleiro, live electronics, Ángel Faraldo, Festival Música Viva, Lisboa, Portugal.
Vertixe Sonora Program


May 29, 2019. 20:00 h
die Wanderung III (2016-17), for cello and live electronics.
Ensemble Schallfeld, cello, Myriam García Hidalgo, live electronics, Davide Gagliardi,
TRANSDUKTIONEN. Klang als Schnittstelle, Villa Elisabeth, Berlin.
Schallfeld Ensemble


May 25, 2019. 20:00 h
die Wanderung III (2016-17), for cello and live electronics and die Wanderung IV (2016-17) for flute and live electronics.
Vertixe Sonora, Festival RESIS, A Coruña.
Vertixe Sonora Program


May 11, 2019. 20:00 h
die Wanderung III (2016-17), for cello and live electronics, die Wanderung IV for flute and live electronics,
and die Wanderung V for harp and live electronics.
Vertixe Sonora, Festival ENSEMS, Valencia.
Vertixe Sonora Program


April 19, 2019
Release of Lula Romero's Potrait-CD ins Offene in "Edition Zeitgenössische Musik," WERGO by Deutscher Musikrat.
CD ins Offene


March 29, 2019. 20:00 h
die Wanderung II (2016-17) for saxophon tenor and live electronics and die Wanderung III for cello and live electronics.
Vertixe Sonora, VII Festival Callejón del Ruido Guanajuato, México.
Vertixe Sonora


March 23, 2019. 20:00 h
die Wanderung III (2016-17), for cello and live electronics.
Nou Ensemble, cello, Myriam García Hidalgo, live electronics, Lula Romero, EMA Festival, Sala Berlanga, Madrid.
Piece composed with the support of the Kompositionsstipendium 2015 by the culture affairs department of the city of Berlin.
EMA Festival


November 16, 2018. 20:00 h
Entmündigung (2015-16), for two sopranos, alto and live electronics.
Ensemble Experimental Detlef Heusinger, Conductor.
SWR Studio Freiburg, Schlossbergsaal, Freiburg.
Piece composed with the support of the GIGA-HERTZ Production prize 2014.
Program


20-23 June, 2018
Paper "Experiment and Experience. The Openness of a Space of Encounter."
at the conference EMS18 "Electroacuostic Music: Is it still a form of Experimental Music?"
in Villa Finaly, Florence (Italy), 20-23 June 2018
ems18


April 20, 2018. 20:00 h
alla deriva (2017-18), new piece for violin, piano and live electronics.
Piece commissioned by Festival Mixtur 2018.
Duo Hellqvist/Amaral
Fabra i Coats-Fàbrica de Creació de Barcelona, Barcelona.
Festival Mixtur
hellqvistamaral.com


October - December 2017
Residence in the Deutschen Studienzentrum Venedig (Venice)
of the Deutschland Bundesregierung.
www.dszv.it


November 24, 2017. 21:00 h
Entmündigung (2015-16) for two sopranos, alto and live electronics.
Piece composed with the support of the GIGA-HERTZ Production prize 2014.
ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany.
zkm.de


November 2, 2017
Paper "Shared Spaces of Material and Form" at the conference
Sounding Out the Space, An International Conference on the Spatiality of Sound
>DIT Conservatory of Music and Drama, Dublin School of Creative Arts and GradCAM. Dublin.
sounding out the space

October 28, 2017
dérive (2017), for string quartet and live electronics.
Piece commissioned by the Sonifikationsfestival der bgnm 2017.
Kairos Quartett, Villa Elisabeth, Berlin.
Sonification Festival


October 22, 2017
die Wanderung (2016-17), cycle of pieces for flute, saxophone, cello, harp, accordion and live electronics.
Vertixe Sonora Ensemble, Pontevedra, Spain.
Piece composed with the support of the Kompositionsstipendium 2015 by the culture affairs department of the city of Berlin.


March 30, 2017. 21:00 h
die Wanderung II (2016-17) for saxophone and live electronics and
die Wanderung III (2016-17) for cello, and live electronics.
Vertixe Sonora Ensemble, Festival Electr( )cution, Brest, France.
Piece composed with the support of the Kompositionsstipendium 2015 by the culture affairs department of the city of Berlin.
Festival Electr()cution


December 9, 2016. 20:00 h
wieder ein mitternächtiger Tag (2015) for solo flute.
Pere Sansó, flute, Nou Ensemble.
Placa Base, Palma de Mallorca, Spain.


December 3, 2016
present/absent (2011), for baritone saxophone, percussion, piano and double bass.
Vertixe Sonora Ensemble.
Gothenburg, Sweden.


November 22, 2016
Paper "Composition as Experiment" in the SOUND WORK
Composition as Critical Technical Practice
Orpheus Research Seminar 2016.
Orpheus Institut, Ghent, Belgium.


August 8 - 13, 2016
Residence in SWR Experimentalstudio, Freiburg, Germany.


May 6, 2016
wieder ein mitternächtiger Tag (2015), for solo flute.
Alessandra Rombolá (flute), Solo flute recital, XIII Mostra de Arte Sonoro de Sueca, Sueca, Spain.
www.alessandrarombola.com


April 28, 2016. 20:30 h
Korrektur (2012), for voice, double bass and live electronics.
Elisenda Pujals (voice) and Ilya Ziblat (double bass). התיבה Teiva, Tel Aviv, Israel.
www.hateiva.com


April 24, 2016. 20:00 h
Korrektur (2012), for voice, double bass and live electronics.
Elisenda Pujals (voice) and Ilya Ziblat (double bass). Acker Stadt Palast, Berlin, Germany.
Concert supported by initiative neue musik e.V.
www.ackerstadtpalast.de





April 16, 2016. 20:00 h
present/absent (2011), for baritone saxophone, percussion, piano and double bass.
Ryan Muncy, saxophone, Ross Karre, percussion, Karl Larson, piano, Pat Swoboda, double bass.
Mata Festival 2016, at Dixon Place, NYC, USA.
Supported by the Berlin Senate Cultural Affairs Department.
www.matafestival.org





January 25 - February 7, 2016
Residence in SWR Experimentalstudio, Freiburg, Germany.


Music for Barbara Kenneweg's Hörspiel "Krieg der Söhne"

(2015), for electronics and contrabass.
Contrabass, Beltane Ruíz Molina.
Produced by RBB. Broadcast on RBB-Kultur, 10th July 2015.


May 27, 2015. 18:00 h
Presentation of the Hörspiel "Krieg der Söhne" (2015), together with the author Barbara Kenneweg.
(2015) Music for electronics and contrabass.
Contrabass, Beltane Ruíz Molina.
Produced by RBB. Broadcast on RBB-Kultur, 10th July 2015.


May 4 - 8, 2015
Residence in SWR Experimentalstudio, Freiburg, Germany.


April 30, 2015. 19:00 h
ins Offene (2012-13), for 10 instruments and live electronics.
Piece composed with the support of the Kompositionsstipendium 2012 by the culture affairs department of the city of Berlin.
Zafraan Ensemble. Studiosaal, Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler, Berlin.
www.zafraan-ensemble.com
www.hfm-berlin.de


2014
GIGA-HERTZ Production prize 2014 for Electronic Music
by the ZKM | Institute for Music and Acoustics and the SWR Experimentalstudio, Germany.
www.giga-hertz.de


October 28, 2014. 20:30 h
el contento de la especulación (2014), for large ensemble und live electronics
Piece commissioned by Vertixe Sonora for the concert "Visiones del Greco".
Vertixe Sonora Ensemble, conductor; Baldur Brönnimann, "Xornadas de Música Contemporánea",
Teatro Principal, Santiago de Compostela, Spain.
www.vertixesonora.net


May 5, 2014. 19:30 h
der mitternächtige Tag (2014), for flute, guitar, percussion and contrabass.
Premiere; Ensemble Quillo. Haus Quillo, Falkenhagen, Nordwestuckermark, Germany.
www.quillo.net


December 9, 2013. 20:00 h
ins Offene (2012-13), for 10 instruments and live electronics.
Piece composed with the support of the Kompositionsstipendium 2012 by the culture affairs department of the city of Berlin.
Zafraan Ensemble. Werner Otto Saal, Konzerthaus, Berlin.
www.konzerthaus.de
www.zafraan-ensemble.com


May - October, 2013
Residence in the Künstlerhof Schreyahn 2013, the Samtgemeinde Lüchow, Wendland, Germany.


May 11, 2013. 20:00 h
desencuentros (2012-13), for two pianos and live electronics. Piece commissioned by the SPOR Festival 2013.
Pianos: Manuel Martínez Esperilla and Kristoffer Hyldig. Live electronics: Lula Romero.
SPOR Festival 2013, Granhøj Dans, Aarhus, Denmark.
www.sporfestival.dk


April 3, 2013. 21:00 h
Anabasis IV (2011-12), piece for clarinet and live electronics.
Inside the concert Female Effects. Teatro Central, Sevilla, Spain. Camilo Irizo; clarinet, Lula Romero; live electronics.


February 5, 2013. 20:30 h
Korrektur (2012), for voice and double bass.
Elisenda Pujals (voice) and Ilya Ziblat (double bass).
Unerhörte Musik, BKA Theaters, Berlin, Germany.


February 3, 2013. 20:30 h
Korrektur (2012), for voice and double bass.
Elisenda Pujals (voice) and Ilya Ziblat (double bass).
Studio LOOS, The Hague, The Netherlands.


November 24, 2012
teilnahme (2011), for flute, voice, harp, cello, percussion and live electronics.
Inside the concert Female Effects, Iglesia de la Magdalena, Córdoba, Spain.


November 23, 2012
teilnahme (2011), for flute, voice, harp, cello, percussion and live electronics.
Inside the concert Female Effects, Festival de Música Española, Cádiz, Spain.


November 20, 2012. 19:30 h
Variaciones Cristalinas (2007), solo piano.
Juanjo Ochoa, Centre Cultural Sa Nostra de Palma, Palma de Mallorca, Spain.


September - October 2012
Residence GEDOK Gastatelier 2012 by the government of Schleswig-Holstein, Lübeck.


June 15, 2012. 19:30 h
teilnahme (2011), for amplified flute, voice, harp, cello and percussion.
Piece commissioned by Angélica V. Salvi.
Inside the concert Female Effects of the harpist Angélica V. Salvi
Theater De Regentes, The Hague, The Netherlands.


May 26, 2012. 18:00 h
Porträt: Lula Romero
Anabasis (2011-12), cycle of pieces for horn, clarinet, piano, percussion and live electronics,
Piece composed with the support of the Berliner-Rheinsberger Kompositionspreis.
present/absent (2011), for baritone saxophone, percussion, piano and double bass.
by RadaR Ensemble.
Rheinsberger Musiktage zu Pfingsten, Schlosstheater Rheinsberg, Germany.


May 1, 2012. 20:30 h
Anabasis (2011-12), cycle of pieces for horn, clarinet, piano, percussion and live electronics,
by Kammerensemble Neue Musik | KNM.
Piece composed with the support of the Berliner-Rheinsberger Kompositionspreis.
1000. Konzert Unerhörte Musik, BKA Theaters, Berlin, Germany.


February 17, 2012
diferencia (2010), trio.
Krater Ensemble.
SON Festival, Auditorio Nacional, Madrid, Spain.


November 29, 2011
present/absent (2011), for baritone saxophone, percussion, piano and double bass.
Commissioned by Vertixe Sonora Ensemble.
Museum of Contemporary Art CGAC (Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea)
within the series Music and Art: Sound Correspondences, Santiago de Compostela, Spain.